Go to search feature Go to content

You need to use a different browser. To be able to use our internet services, you can instead use one of these browsers: Apple Safari, Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge or Mozilla Firefox.

Read more about recommended browsers

Our Candidate Privacy Policy

SEB cares about your privacy. We always collect and process personal data responsibly and with your privacy in mind. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use your personal data as an applicant, sourced or referred candidate, before, during and after the recruitment process. It also describes your rights and how to exercise them.

SEB may also process personal data about you if you are currently employed by SEB or have been engaged as a consultant. In such case, please read our Employee or Consultant Privacy Notice.

The personal data controller is:

Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB (publ)
Corporate identity number 502032-9081

How do we collect your data?

SEB will primarily obtain personal data concerning you from yourself, or from other third parties (such as LinkedIn) to whom you have directed us to obtain the personal data. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Apply to a position at SEB.
  • When you sign up to SEB’s talent pool
  • Prior to entering into an employment contract with SEB

By submitting your personal data to us, you acknowledge that:

  • You have read and understood this Privacy Policy and how we process your personal data as set out herein.
  • Your personal data may be transferred and processed for the purposes and in the manner specified in this Privacy Policy.
  • You are not required to provide any requested information to SEB but failing to do so may result in not being able to continue your candidacy for the job for which you have applied.

In the tables below, you are provided with more information about e.g. why we process your personal data, which personal data we keep in order to achieve the purposes of the processing and for how long we keep your personal data.

Purpose of processing Personal data Legal basis Retention period
Assess your competencies and experience against the requirements of the position you are applying for and to manage the recruitment process.
  • Name
  • Contact: email & phone
  • Resume and/or LinkedIn profile including; educational background, employment background, job qualifications
  • Notes from interviews
Legitimate interest, meaning that we need to process your personal data for our legitimate interest to assess you as a candidate for the position you have applied for. We ensure that this processing is necessary to pursue this interest, and that our interest outweighs your right not to have your information processed for this purpose. Until the recruitment process has been concluded, and up to two (2) years thereafter (depending on applicable local employment legislation) in case of a possible dispute (e.g. on grounds for discrimination).
Conclude and process an employment contract with you, if you are offered a job.
  • Name
  • Contact: email & phone
  • Address
  • Compensation details, (such as agreed salary information)
  • Personal identity number,
  • Nationality, country of residence, and visa and immigration status,
The processing is based on our need to perform contractual and precontractual measures in respect of our relationship with you: Until the recruitment process has been concluded, and up to two (2) years thereafter (depending on applicable local employment legislation) in case of a possible dispute (e.g. on grounds for discrimination).
Conduct background checks (where applicable) if you are offered a job;

Background check information; such as a verification of your

  • educational & professional background
  • criminal history checks (as permitted by applicable law)
  • credit history
Legitimate interest, meaning that we need to process your personal data for our legitimate interest to assess and verify your background in order to conclude and process an employment contract with you.
For criminal records, specific requirements apply under article 10 of the GDPR. With regards to SEB’s processing, criminal records are only processed in situations when permitted in accordance with article 10 of the GDPR and EU or member state law.
Maximum 30 days from when background screening has been completed
Identify and communicate with potential candidates for open or future positions
  • Name
  • Contact: email & phone
  • Resume and/or LinkedIn profile including; educational background, employment background, job qualifications
Consent, meaning consent given by the candidate to process personal data Two (2) years from approved consent and/or until such consent has been withdrawn.
When consent is used, you may withdraw your consent at any time, which will however not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal. To withdraw you consent, please use link in the confirmation email you received when you signed up to our Talent pool or send an written request to career@seb.se

 

What happens if you do not provide SEB with any personal data?

You are not required to provide any requested information to SEB but failing to do so may result in not being able to continue your candidacy for the job for which you have applied.

How will SEB share your personal data?

SEB may, if necessary, to fulfil the purpose for processing the personal data, share your personal data with other Legal entities within SEB Group including entities outside of the European Union or the European Economic Area (EU/EEA) (US, Singapore, Hong Kong, Shanghai). SEB may also, if necessary, to fulfil the purpose for processing the personal data and for support purposes, share limited amount of your personal data with third party suppliers, including suppliers outside of EU/EEA, such as recruitment software supplier and background check supplier.

SEB will secure that there are appropriate safeguards in place which provide adequate levels of protection of your personal data as required by applicable data protection laws when personal data is shared with third parties and/or transferred to a country outside of EU/EEA. For example, this may include the use of intercompany or external data processing agreements based on EU approved Standard Contractual Clauses or such other mechanisms as have been recognized or approved by the relevant authorities from time to time.

Social Media Tools

Our application process allows you to pull relevant information from social media websites (such as LinkedIn) into your application form. If you choose to feed any personal data from such social media tools, it will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your data protection rights

According to the data protection laws, you have the right to exercise control over your personal data and to obtain information about how we process your personal data. You can contact us if you want to exercise any of your rights.

  • Request a register extract of personal data

    You have the right to obtain information about which personal data about you that we process. You can obtain this by requesting a register extract from us. You can request a simplified register extract using the link in the confirmation email you received when you applied for a job or signed up to our Talent pool. If you do not have access to the link or want to order a complete register extract, you can send a written request to career@seb.se.

  • Rectify inaccurate or incomplete personal data

    If it turns out that we process personal data about you that is inaccurate, you have the right to request a rectification of the personal data. You can also request to have incomplete personal data about you completed.

  • Erasure of your personal data

    In certain situations, you have the right to have any or all of your personal data erased. This is also referred to as the right to be forgotten. In certain cases we cannot erase all of your personal data. In such case this would, for instance, be due to the fact that we need to store your personal data due to a contractual relationship or law.

  • Restrict how we process your personal data

    In certain situations, you have the right to demand that our processing of your personal data be restricted for a period of time. This can pertain, for example, to a situation where you believe data about you is inaccurate and we need to verify it. It can also pertain to a situation where you object to processing that we base on a legitimate interest. In such case we must verify if our grounds override yours.

  • Object to how we process your personal data

    If we process personal data about you on the grounds of a legitimate interest, you can object to this processing. In order for us to be able to continue processing such personal data, we must be able to show that we have compelling, legitimate grounds for this processing that override your interests and rights. You can read more about legitimate interests in the sections above.

  • Transfer your personal data to another party (data portability)

    If we process your personal data on the grounds of an agreement or consent, you have the right to receive the personal data that you yourself have provided to us. Where technically feasible, you also have the right to have the personal data transmitted to another party. This is called data portability.

  • Submit an objection to the supervisory authority

    If you have an objection about how we have processed your personal data, you can turn to the supervisory authority concerned. In Sweden this is the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten)
    Read more on the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection's website

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer who is responsible for monitoring our compliance with the rules on the protection of personal data. The Data Protection Officer shall perform his or her duties independently in relation to SEB. If you want to contact our Data Protection Officer, you can write to SEB, Data Protection Officer, SE-106 40 Stockholm, Sweden.